Temora 2nd February, 1st race meeting for the new year was held at Greyhound Park with a 12 race card on a beautiful night

Local MP Steph Cooke came along to do a presentation to the club for Back To The Track grant the club put in for and Steph presented a cheque to the club for $2,700 to make the Cup Finals night on 10th March bigger and more enjoyable for all the patrons, with an Elvis impersonator and Vegas show girls going to be there as well as jumping castle, face painting and photo booth which is all supplied by a local firm for the night.

Steph also helped the club recognise the efforts of the Track Star award winner, this is run all over the state and the award winners were presented at Wentworth Park in Sydney. Each GBOTA track ran it with a dog having to had 10 starts on the track during the year to be eligible for Temora track, Chris Bootsma who won the greyhound and trainer for this special dog he has.  Tilly Rockin also won the local greyhound of the year branch award in December 2018 last year at Temora

Race 1, Delta agribusiness 330m Maiden saw All About Irish win in 19.49 for Graham Thurkettle from Harden, winning by 2 lengths to Dana Princess and Swanky Nick

Race 2, Rick Firman’s Menswear 330m Maiden saw Wicked Jet win for Max McGovern of Rannock in 19.14 by 3 ¼ lengths to Diamond White and Can She Rev

Race 3, Temora Independent 457m Maiden saw Cawbourne Hunter win for Peter Sims from Illabo in 26.85 by ¾ of a length to Fusion Fever and Blessing

Race 4, Temora Cup 1st week in March FFA 457m had Colleone King win for Gary Kimber from Young in 26.12 by 3 lengths to Dusty Hooroo and Sock’s Desire

Race 5, Seniors Week 13th February FFA 330m saw Fawn to Run win for Alan Clare from Nangus in 19.77 by 4 ¾ lengths to Miss Adok and Mary’s Desire

Race 6, Whites Shoex 4/5th 330m stake was won by Dana Jill for Rod McDonald from Cowra and also picked up the bonus race as well by winning, won in a time of 19.00 by 1 ½ length to Spin That Wheel and Tammy’s Chance

Race 7, Deb’s Jewellery 4/5th 457m stake saw Instantaneous win for Peter Sims from Illabo giving him a double for the night in a time of 26.18 by 6 ½ lengths to Stoneage Romeo and Joe’s Desire

Race 8, 23rd February next meeting 457m saw Trojan Kiss win for Kylie McDonald from Springside in 26.41 by 4 ½ lengths to Cracklin Zac and Usain Fusion

Race 9, Join the GBOTA 330m Stake, had the 1 box special in Ned’s Chance win for Lorraine Roy of Wallenbeen in 19.17 by 2 ½ lengths to Paws Of Fury and Borderline

Race 10, Elvis at Temora Cup Night 10th March 330m saw another 1 box win, Indigo Summer won in 19.33 for Mitch Williams from Boorooma by 1 ¼ lengths to Smackdown Sally and Jason’s Chance

Race 11, Workers appreciation Stakes was won by Dana Gem for Rod McDonald gfrom Cowra giving him a double for the night in a time of 19.14 by 3 ¼ lengths to Turbo Fusion and Mia’s Toy

Race 12, Thanks to Sponsors stake saw Monster Lucy win for a very happy Chris Glascot of Wagga in 19.77 by 1 length to Active Pharaoh and Active Reigh

Temora race again on 23rd February before the Cup carnival in March, 2nd, 5th and 10th the big final night, Happy racing and hope to see you all then