Temora held its Xmas in July meeting on Saturday 14th 2018 with 12 races and a minus degrees to greet the trainers as they kennelled their dogs. The kids who were brave enough to come out received show bags for the Xmas meeting as well as lollies and other goodies spread around by the club

The grass was white and it was cold and foggy right up until the 1st race at 12 noon when the sun came out.

Two heats of the Ladbrokes Temora to Wagga were held with the final being at Wagga on the following weekend, 20th July

Race 1 Rudolf Red Nose Maiden over 330m saw Dana Skittle win in 19.55 for Rod McDonald of Cowra by 1 ¾ lengths to his other dog Dana Gem giving him a quinella for race 1 and 3rd was Milwaukee Fusion

Race 2 Blitzen 330m Maiden Saw Rod McDonald win this one with Dana Snow giving him a double in the first 2 races of the meeting. Dana Snow won in 19.27 by 2 ¾ length to Dana Mousey another of Rods dogs and 3rd Isla Delilah

Race 3 Donner 457m Maiden saw Morocco Miss win for Ron Webb of Cowra by ½ head in a time of 26.80 beating Master May and Flaming Blu

Race 4 Ladbrokes Temora to Wagga 4/5th grade 457m Ht 1 saw Dusty Hooroo win for Wesley McDonald of Springside in 26.61 by 1 ¼ lengths to Lace Monster and Tiggerlong Eve and 4th Sparky Parker, all will go to the final at wagga

Race 5 Have a Good One Best 8 NG event over 330m saw It’s My Time win for Brian Smith of The Rock in 19.33 by 3 lengths to Tana’s Angel and Mallee Trumps

Race 6 Ladbrokes Temora to Wagga Heat 2 saw Trip Aces fly the boxes to lead all the way in 26.23 for Vicki Prest  by 4 ½ lengths to Sock’s Desire and Hallee Rockin

Race 7 Dasher Xmas 3/4th Stake 330m had a close finish and had to wait for the photo to see Cosmic Choir win for Ken Seckold  of Wagga in 19.27 by ¾ lengths to Busted Flat and My Wrecker

Race 8 Xmas in July 1-4 wins330m saw Anndar Amoree win for Yvonne Carter of Mudgegonga in 19.11 by ¾ of a length to Tilly Rockin and Hide the Kitty

Race 9 Xmas Cheer 1-4 wins stake 330m saw Ultimate Cosmic win easily for Darryl Fitzsimmons of Gosford in 19.23 by 3 lengths to Dana Skye and Game Time

Race 10 Dancer Xmas 4/5th grade stake saw local favourite win very easily in 19.10, Glendale Thor for Glenn Schwencke beating the others by 7 ¾ lengths, 2nd Everton Boy and 3rd Dana Piper

Race 11 Merry Xmas 1-4 wins 5th stake saw unrushed win for Graham Thurkettle of Harden in 19.13 by 3 ¼ lengths to Elgrande Rebel and Sally’s Syrfing

Race 12 Snowy Xmas 330m Stake saw the name fit the day early.  Spin That Wheel won the race for Colin Avery of Wombat in 19.02 by 4 ¾ lengths to Nialilli and Mister Stabler

Temora races again on 18th August, hope to see you all then, Happy Racing